Scoil: Druim Garlaigh (uimhir rolla 11701)

Droim Garlaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was part of the way with Joseph Mc Conkey Latroe. He stopped at a house to leave in a pump which he borrowed and parted with Mr Mc Conkey. Later in the day, it was discovered that Quail was missing. The neighbours searched for him, but it was not until a week later, that he was found drowned in a drain by the side of the road. It is thought his bicycle skidded and went across the fence, and yet to see the place where the accident happened it seems impossible for a bicycle to go across the fence in the same position, in which Quail was found. The Guards tried to ride over the fence but they found it impossible, which proved that it was not intentional.