School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    day when the motor days are going away from where the wedding feast is held for some one to tie an old boot to the back of the car for luck and when the bride arrives home in the evening for someone to meet her at the door with the poker and give it to her. The straw - boys long ago would dress up in straw and come to the house and demand drink or money and if they would not get either they would want to take away the bride.
    Long ago the people attending the wedding would all ride on horseback. When the wedding procession would be ready to go home they would be all racing to see who would be home first because when the people at the house of the groom would think they would be soon coming they would go to meet them with a bottle of whiskey and who ever
    Laurence Mc Mahon
    Patrick Brennan