School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw the night before. The priest asked the woman would she go with him and stay with him in the chapel and the woman said she would. When night came the two of them went to the chapel.
    A few minutes after twelve the priest came out again and asked was there any person who would serve Mass for him. So when he said these words the priest that was with the woman went up and served Mass for him. When he was finished he said he came out on that altar every night for forty years and asked the same thing every night. The reason that he was doing this was because he was to say a Mass for a man and he never said it and the priest that said Mass that night was forty years dead.
    Brian Keenan
    Greaghdrumit, Co. Monaghan