School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. One time there lived a man in Lisnamack and he had a lot of money, and he would never give any of it to the poor. One night he went up and hid it in Cunnighams forth. Then thought that some one would find it and he went up and took it home. Then he said that he would hide it under the tree. Day after day he would and he go to the place where it was hidden and he would talk to himself of all the wealth and money that was hidden under his feet. One night when he was standing beside the place where the gold was hidden there was a man hiding in the tree and he heard all the miser was saying. When the man went home the stranger came down from the tree and got the crock of gold and ran away with it. One day the miser saved another pound and he went to put it where the rest was hidden. When he went there all the gold was missing and then he ran away home, very excited and told all the neighbours about it. He to told them if they look through Cunnigham's forth they would
    James Duffy