School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. Arising out of the story regarding the cursing of the Dinan by St Patrick there is a belief locally or it may be called a superstition that every few years some person is drowned accidentally in the Dinan. A good many years ago three men were crossing over the Dinan from the Corbettstown side of the river. One was a large man the other was medium sized and the third was small. It was decided that the big man would carry the little man across on his back. The medium sized man sat down and said he would have a good laugh at them. The big man got safely across with his burden. When the other man was crossing over he stepped on the "cursed" stone and slipped into the river and was carried away by the current and drowned. I forgot to mention the three men were intoxicated.
    In the bad times there lived in Kilcollan a man named Connery. He was considered the best ploughman in the seven parishes. He had one sister. His wages were sixpence