School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. It is said that there is a treasure hidden in a field on the border of Conahy Parish near Castlecomer. Many efforts were made to find the treasure with out success. One night a crowd of men went to dig for the gold. A black man appeared to them and told them to clear off and never come near the place again. Nobody has searched for years.
    Patrick Morrissey
    89
    Coolnambrisklaun or Coolnacoppoge, Co. Kilkenny
  2. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in a field owned by Mrs Brigid Healy of Kilmacar. This treasure which consists of a crock of gold was hidden under the site of an old castle the ruins of which have been cleared away long ago. The ancestors of the present Haly's who own the land, once attempted to find the gold but failed. Some years later the Ivorys and Kavanaghs attempted to find the gold. As they were digging they heard strange music coming a cross the fields. Suddenly the candle which they had to show them hight went out. The could here the music drawing nearer and nearer, so the men took to their heels and ran home as quickly as they could. When the came next morning, the found the hole which