School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. Long ago when St Patrick visited this district he built his hut on the bank of the Glosha River a large stream following into the Dinan River which is a tributary of the Nore. From here he preached christianity to the people of the surrounding districts. One day he went walking along the banks of river Glosha he came across the well now known a Tobar Musha or Tobar Mhuire and blessed it. On walking along the bank of the Glosha he stumbled and fell. He thereupon cursed the rushes of the Glosha the tops of which ever since have a peculiar pale withered colour
    Another day he was crossing over the Dinan to preach to the people on the farside of the river. As he was walking on the stepping stones on the ford he slipped and cut his knee. He is supposed to have cursed the stones of the Dinan which are slippery and dangerous ever since.
        1. saints