School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. There was once a man who often heard of miracles and often wished to know what a miracle was. He did not wish his neighbours to know he was so ignorant, so he came to the conclusion that he would ask a priest with whom he was very intimate. The priest said to himself, that he would crack a joke on this poor man. He asked him to turn his back around to him, and as soon as the man did so the priest gave him a good kick and asked the man did that hurt him, he said sure it did." Well, said the priest "it would be a miracle if it didn't."
    English
  2. There was once a little girl whose name was Jessie. She was sent away to a high-class school, and after a time she became so swanky-like that when writing home to her brother Micheal she signed her name Jessica instead of Jessie. Her brother Micheal answered her letter thus-:
    Dear Jessica
    Mammyca and daddyca are wellica. The ould cowica had a young calfica and they were going to call it Maryica,- but