School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. There was once a man who was very fond of drink. Once cold frosty morning as himself and a friend were on the street, he had a great desire for a glass of whiskey or any other kind of liquor. He had sarcely mentioned this to his friend when a small boy bearing an ass's winkers and reins came up the street. "Oh it's all right" he said to his friend "theres no doubt but that Ill get that glass of whiskey now. He then told the boy to hold the winkers outside a certain public house door. Of course the boy obeyed, and the man went into the public house, taking with him the reins which was attached to the winkers, just the same as if it was a horse and car he had outside. As the shop door was closed the shopkeeper immediately came to the door when he heard the knock and turned quickly back into the shop to serve his customer. Naturally he did not least dream of looking out on the street to see what animal or vehicle the other man had. The man asked for a glass of whiskey and of course he got it and he then