School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    found it empty with the bottom of the bon screwed firmly to the floor to give it the appearance of being very heavy. Each day the carpenter had taken a few tools with him unnoticed.
  2. Many years ago there lived in this parish a man named Marsh who was a very bigoted protestand. He wanted a servant boy so he put up a notice in a prominent place at a crossroads and in the notice he stated that no Catholic need apply.
    A man who was passing by to Mass on the following morning read the notice. He took out a pencil and wrote underneath it:-
    "Whoever wrote it wrote it well
    For the same is wrote on the gates of Hell"
  3. John - and Mary - of this parish got married. After the marriage they were sitting down to breakfast. They had eggs for breakfast and by accident Mary let her egg fall.
    "Old John" said she "Im after dropping my egg"
    "For the Lord's sake" said John "dont cacke over it"