School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. Conahy was seperated from Ballyragget and became a seperate parish in May 1832 In April 1840 the townslands of Banse, Esker, Kilcollan Lisnafunshin, Newtown and part of Maduline were added to Muckalee. At the same time Inshakill was added to Muckalee. All these with the exception of Inshakill now belong to the parish of Conahy the present area of which is about 11,00 statute acres.
    In Irish, Conahy is called Connacha, meaning the field of the Hounds (Achaidh na gConn). Though now classified as part of the civil parish of Grangemacomb the townsland of Conahy (938 Irish acres) with portion of Shanganna forrmery constituted a distinct parish known as St Colemans Parish.
    In the 13th century David de Rochford granted to the Abbey of St Thomas, Dublin, the Churches of Kilmacar & Kilcoleman & all the tithes of his holdings Some time about the middle of the 13 century the chapters of Ossary confirmed this grant.
    The parish of Kilcoleman in the Deanery of Adagh is mentioned in a taxation of Ossary Diocese drawn up about 1312
    The parish and church of Kilcoleman in the Dioces of Ossary were still in the possession of the Bethern of St Thomas's Abbey in 1396 & continued so down to the time of the Reformation.
    Kilcoleman or St Coleman's Parish Church stood about 150 yards west of the present Church in the small green field or haggard on the right side of the road to Foulkarath Castle. About the year 1760 the old church of Conahy was built on its foundation and any portion of the old church then remaining was probably incorporated in the then new structure. In 1839 & 1840 this chapel was cleared away and the site was tilled so that at the present time there is no trace of the old church. The traditional names of the Church are Cill Cólmham Teampall Cólimain.
    The old people say that St Coleman whom they