School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

refer to a Bishop was buried within the walls of the old church.
    St Coleman belonged to the tribe of Ui Assain who were said to be descended from Aengus Asraidhe. His full name was Coleman Ui Assain. St Coleman's name is not included in the list of saints.
    The parish of Conahy while large contains much hill & waste land. The average holdings is capable of keeping four or five milch cows, while there are some extensive farmers in the lower and more fertile districts.
    Most of the houses are comfortable two-story houses, but there are still a good many of the old type neat one storey long thatched houses
    The present poplulation of the parish is between eleven & twelve hundred people. This district formed part of the Pale and is at present very poor in folklore. The following are the oldest inhabitants of the parish: Mrs Whelan Tullaglass, Jenkinstown (99), Mr Dan Tynam [?] Mr. Pat Morrissey (89), Mr Gregg Gragara (85), Andy Lalor, Kilcollan (85), and they can remember only very few who wer capable of speaking Irish. The district seems to have been thoroughly Anglicised, and there seems to be very little tradition re Gailic civilisation, customs legends stories etc. Even many of the old Gailic names of fields, wells etc. have been so corrupted and mispronounced that is is difficult now to arrive at the derivation or original pronounciation of many of them