Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a sack of gold hidden under the old Castle in Kilmacar. This treasure is supposed to be guarded by a spirit in the shape of a big black dog. Once a man took some tools with him and went to search of the treasure. After he had been a little while digging he heard a terrifying lonely cry within somewhere within the castle, and saw the outline of a dog. He became almost rooted to the ground with fright. As soon as he recovered from the fright he fled from the place and never returned to the Castle to contunied his search for the gold.
    Patrick Morrissey
    89
    Coolnambrisklaun or Coolnacoppoge, Co. Kilkenny
  2. There is an old castle in Michael Healy's land in Kilmacar At the tip of this castle there is an old fort or rath under which there is said to be gold hidden. This Castle belonged to a Kattie Doiwney. When she was dying she said that if anyone got the treasure they were to say Masses for her. Several people have dug for the treasure but no trace of it has ever been found.
    Patrick Morrissey