Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was gone out of sight before he was aware of the fact. A third day he came again at the same time and he was again invited to partake os some potatoes and he refused and thanked the man for his kindness. He also told him that if he would meet him at the middle arch of the castle that he would give him enough money to make up his seven generations and he told him also that nothing would happen him. The man became afraid and would not go to meet him so he then told him that himself and all belonging to him would die poor.
  2. The following is a story of the Downey family, one of whom was believed to have a treasure hidden some place around his dwelling.
    Once there lived a man by the name of Micheal Downey in townsland of Conahy, Co. Kilkenny who had seven sons. There names were Paddy, Dick, Nicholas, Tom, Michael, Jim, and John. Six of his sons married in Conahy and another in Iron-Millain Leix who died there. Míchéal their father had a large estate of land and he built six houses and divided the land equally
    James Downey