School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a crowd of men working in a field near Mr. Brennan's Ballyvalden.

Once upon a time there was a crowd of men working in a field near Mr. Brennan's Ballyvalden. There is a rath in the field, the fairies called the men to have tea, they went into the rath, but saw nobody, they drank the tea, and when they were coming out, one man looked back, and the eye was taken out of his head.
  2. Two men went to dig for gold, when they were digging, they saw a man on horseback coming from the sky, one man got the holy water and sprinkled it upon the place, the man who was digging fell dead on the spot.
    There was a woman going for the cows one morning and she saw a box of gold in the field, she went home