School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. I have head of some people in Co. Kilkenny and Co. Carlow who have given proof that they possess some inexplicable power of being able to stop a bleeding by merely reciting some words or going through some apparently trivial performance.
    There was a man in Co. Dublin named Conlon, who possessed power to cure blisters on a child's tongue by his breath. One who lives in Paulstown at pressent tells that as a young child she was brought to this man to be cured of blisters on the tongue. When he became childish with age, he used to leave bread on the ditches for the birds thus showing his kindly instinct.