School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. It is believed a spirit in the form of a hound comes from Freneystown down the Flagmount Road, down through Commonbog up the street in Gowran, in at Parkmore stile, back through the fields and out on the road at Ballyquirk, back to Freneystown through Park, Chains are heard rattling when this hound passes by.
  2. There was a man living in Mountruthe House, and when he died they had to get six horses to draw the hearse, and the six horses refused to draw it, then they had to get the horse belonging to the priest to draw it. He was buried in Kilmocahall churchyard. There is a pig's head engraved on the stone. This man's name was William Barton, he lived in Mountruthe House in 1881.
    Gretta Drennan
    Garryduff, Co. Kilkenny