School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. Cranrue means the red tree, is a townsland in the parish of Paulstown, it extends from the Mill-river to the river dividing Monemore and Shankill. There were seven houses in it, all of the tenants were evicted in the year 1846.
    Mr. James Aylward, Shankill Castle, was the landlord. He built a saw-mill on the Mill river for his own use in 1884, it was in use up to 1914.
    None of the old houses are to be seen but some of the walls which surrounded each garden are still standing. The descendants of the evicted people are living in Shankill.
    Shankill, Co. Kilkenny
    Annie Walsh