School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. (continued from previous page)
    Battle of Bawnree. Religious battle between the Leinstermen and Munsterman. Leinstermen nearly wiped out Munstermen, and the Munster king and bishop were killed. (not certain)
    Battle of the hill of Fiocffin Between Art Mc. Murrogh and James Butler, Duke of Ormond. Mc. Murrough was beaten.
    Cromwell marched along the Ballytarsna Road, to Gowran, and Kelly kept him back for 3 days at Pualstown (Polestown) Mill.
    Kilmocahill, Church of the sons of Cahill. St. Enda and St. Mor or Moorish. St. Mar. was son of Cahill, and St Enda of the same family, probably a son also. St. Moorish's well is in Poll-na-geat.
    Bawnree means Royal Field.
    Cranruadh - the foot of the hill.