Scoil: Baurnafea, Paulstown (uimhir rolla 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old Mickey Shelley of Coolacutta (born over 100 years ago) told this story to Patrick Bridgett who told it to me. I am strongly of the opinion that it deals with the Famine of 1847.
    When old Mickey Shelley was a young chap there was a time of great hardship among the people. One day a poor man burst or staggered into Shelley's house in Coolacutta and his tongue hanging out with hunger. He fell on his knees at a keeler of pits' food that stood on the kitchen floor and he "et an' et an' et". When he rose to his feet his body had swelled with all he ate and they had to lash the staves of a barrel round his body for fear his bowels would burst around the floor.
    Patrick Bridgett
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)