Scoil: Baurnafea, Paulstown (uimhir rolla 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In several places in the townland of Bornafes there are large holes or pits called by the people "Colm pits". These are the only signs that remain to show that Colm or Coal was once worked in the locality. The largerst of these pits is called "The Colm Hole" and is situated in a field at the back of [?] Staunton's house. It is some twenty feet across and twenty feet deep, and even in Summer contains a considerable depth of water. Two or three smaller pits are on Joe Scarfe's land and others in fields belonging to, or leased by, P. Comerford Castlevarren, and John Carroll of Bornafea.
    The colm is in many places within a few feet of the surface, while in other workings as deep as forty feet were made. The Colm Hole at the back of Staunton's was forty feet deep, but was filled in to half that depth when the pit was closed. Winches were used to lower the workmen and rise the colm or coal. The pits were worked by the farmers themselves or by workmen employed by them. Most of these workmen or miners lived in very poor houses in Bornafea. "Silver St." which now can boast of but two houses, once held dozens of these small cabins. Old people say that at one time 200
    Patrick Bridgett
    Ballygorteen, Co. Kilkenny