Scoil: Baurnafea, Paulstown (uimhir rolla 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Raheen a hollow in J. Brennan's field. A path encircles the Hollow which is ciovered with briars bushes etc. No story told in connection with it.
    The Collum Hole. a deep hole at the back of Wat Staunton's house. Always contains water like quarry pool. This hole and others in Bornafea mark the place where hard coal & colm was worked up to 65 years ago. The Colum hole was said to be 40' deep, but it was filled in until its depth is now about 20'. [See account of Bornafea Coal Pits]
    Pawrk na [?]. Páirc na dlarbh. This field of Jer. Nolan's is called The Bull Field and Pawrk na Tarbh. It seems the owner always kept a bull in it. The present owner does.
    Park na garry. a rushy field on J. Carroll's land [No rock is remembered to justfy Paírc na cairrige (na gcairrig)] Simon Carroll (74) of Bornafea remembers at least one big rock that was in the field. It was split & the pieces placed the ditch.
    The Cruckawn: a small hilly field on [?] Brennan's land. Like the Ballygurteen Cruckawns I imagine the word o be a form of "Cnocán"
    The Barrack Field:- The field wherin the old R.I.C. barracks was situated. The Barracks, now converted into a dwelling house is now owned by Mrs Ronayne.