Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the side of the road between Gowran and Dunbell there is an old Rath that is said to be haunted by fairies. Long ago it is said, people passing the Rath at night could hear lovely music.
    A man who was a good dancer was going home one night, he had a good amount of drink taken and when he heard the music in the rath he began to dance on the road, outside it. The music stopped playing and the man shouted out "play out" but just then a voice said to him "go home, you will soon have enough music". The man went home but he pined away and died shortly afterwards. In summer the hedges in this Rath are full of whitethorn blossoms and wild woodbine. No one ever cuts them or trims them, for old people say that a man once went to cut a bush there and his saw went on fire in his hand and he ran away, and for years after the saw remained in bush until destroyed by rust.
    Maureen Denieffe
    Mrs Hoban