Scoil: Thomastown Convent (uimhir rolla 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forges in this district. One in Mall Street owned by Mr. Holahan, one in Mill Street, the smith who works there is Mr. Walsh. Mr. Kelly is the owner of one situated in Lady Well Street and Mr. lee has one in Moonteen. About two miles outside the town a forge is worked by a blacksmith named Mr. Heafey.
    The roofs of these forges are made of timber and black felt as the sulphur of the fire would effect the slated roofs. One or two of the forge doors are in a horse-shoe form, but most of them are half doors, with a horse-shoe on them.
    There is one fire-place in each forge. The bellows are
    Kitty Beck