School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    good wages were evidently not very successful, and, after a short time, their slender resources were completely exhausted. They found themselves stranded on the streets without the price of their lodging. They were friendless and homeless in a strange city, and in their distress, made their way to the chapel.
    There were only a few worshippers in the pews, as it was then after nightfall. These finished their evening prayers and left one by one. After a while the church was empty, and the two exiles from Ireland stepped quietly and unobserved into the Confessionals and closed the doors. Each say on the Confessor's seat with the intention of spending the night there, where at least they had shelter from the icy winter winds that blew and moaned outside. For the "fall", as the Yanks call autumn, had passed, and the wailing hurricanes and Arctic snows were sweeping across the prairies.
    By and by the sacristan arrived with his bundle of keys. Having locked
    Mr John Voss