School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. St Molyng, (also spelled Moling )

From John O'Leary, Main St., Graignamanagh
    Born and reared in Graignamanagh. An authority on the antiquities of the district - Principally obtained from historical documents but there are some traditional stories.

Saint Moling was born in the ancient territory of HyKinsellach (which included the present county of Wexford and part of Co. Carlow) He was seventh in descent from a brother of Crimthan-Cas the first christian king of Leinster. He died at an advanced age, on the 17th. June, A.D. 696, and was buried in his monastery. Saint Moling was consecrated Bishop of Ferns in A.D. 632. He was
    Alfred Byrne
    John O' Leary