School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. There was a shooting incident on Brandon Hill on the 6th August 1888. Four men went to poach on the game preserves of Colonel Tighe of Woodstock. The names of the men were Dreelan, Mahon, Byrne and Doran. The first three were from St. Mullins and the district, and the other man was from Rathanna. They were in disguise and carried shot-guns. They had two setter dogs. The game-keepers fired shots. A setter ran to where the shooting was going on and a game-keeper shot it.
    The poachers lost their tempers on seeing the dog fall. They charged the game-keepers. One game-keeper named Walsh and a poacher names Byrne were shot. The game-keepers ran for help. Dreelan and Doran ran away and went to Borris. They pretended to be in complete ignorance and expressed their contemptuous feelings toward the poachers who forsook their comrade and allowed him to die without asking to render help. Byrne succumbed from haemorrhage within a couple of hours. It was the general belief that Byrne would have lived had his wounds been looked to in time. The verdict returned by the jury was manslaughter. The game-
    Edward Doran
    Tinnahinch, Co. Carlow