School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. Weaving was always carried in the Cushion family. One of them named Benny Cushion used to sell flannel and cloths in his shop where Mr. Staunton now lives. The cloth was manufactured in his father's mill. The woollen industry is still carried on by the Cushions in High Street. There is a big difference the way the material was made then and now.
    Pasty Cinchelagh (this is how it is spelt on the old tomb-stone) lived where Mr. F. Murray lives. He had boats at sea, and boats that used to trade up and down from here to Waterford. Granite was cut on the Quay of Graigue by a man named Gorman. It was sent to New Ross in boats, and then sent to Newfoundland to build the St. John's Cathedral. This granite was got in Killeen on the outskirts of Graigue. There was a flax-mill in Coolroe.
    J. Alfred Byrne
    John Byrne