School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. About ten miles to the north west of Graignamanagh there is a townland called Freynestown. It is a barren district, and the people find it very hard to earn a living there.
    Once upon a time there lived a pooir labouring man in this barren district. He was married, and had a large family. He wasn't able to support them, and they weren't any bigger than your fist, Good bless the mark.
    He left the country, and went to England to seek work, One day when he was on London Bridge he met a stranger. The stranger asked him what he was doing. Pat told him that he was looking for a position so that he
    John Carroll
    Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny