School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    could support his children. The stranger said, "Go back home Pat, and at the back of your house under a bush a crock of gold is buried."
    Pat returned home, and dug under the bush. After some time he unearthed a crock of gold. On the top of the crock was a flat stone. On the stone were written the following words, "On the other side there is twice as much." Pat dug at the other side, and he unearthed two crocks of gold.
    Pat was then the richest man in Freynestown, and he built a new house. Shortly afterwards seven sons were born to him. He educated them, and sent them away to college. The seven of them were ordained priests, and were afterwards consecrated bishops.
    Some of them went to foreign lands, but they came back to die in Freynestown. They are buried in Freynestown churchyard, and their graves can be seen there to the present day.
    P.S. Pat was an illiterated man. It was a poor scholoar who read the inscription on the stone. The poor scholar happened to be staying in Pat's house at the time.
    John Carroll
    Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny