School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. St. Fiacre's Cross, Ullard :-
    Beside the ruins of St. Fiacre's Church in Ullard stands an ancient Celtic Cross which is at least as old as the church itself, which dates from the sixth century. The cross is an exceptionally big one and is remarkably well preserved. It is well sculptored and each side is decorated with ornamental interlacing designs. In the centre is the representation of the Crucifixion, above which are two human figures. Underneath the figure of our Saviour are also two human figures. The carving in the left arm is almost obliterated, as is also the figure of the harper playing on his harp in the other arm.

Ballyogan Celtic Cross :-
    In a field called Park or Thompal (the Churchfield) there was an ancient stone cross with carved figures and Celtic ornamentation. It was removed to Graig by Father Braughal in 1820 and now stands at the south side of Graig cemetery. There are no remains of the old church. A large bell was dug up in the field one hundred and fifty years ago. It was stolen by tinkers and sold in Dublin, where it was considered "the second best bell in the city."