Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

agus beitis.
    Tá Áth Clár suidhte ar an dtaobh thoir de agus tá Copenach ar an dtcobh thiar de. Tá coill mhór ar an dtaobh theas dé ar a o-tugtar bárr liath.
  2. Proximate to the castle of Tinnehinch stand the ruins of St. Michael's Church. It was about 80 feet long and 30 feet wide, and there is a small Gothic window in each gable. It stands on a knoll overlooking the river Barrow, from which a magnificent view of river, hill and abbey can be had. Michaelmas Day (29th September) is the greatest local holiday of the year. An important fair is held in the village. This is a very ancient fair. Formerly huge crowds of people from the surrounding districts attended the Great Michaelmas Fair. Every person, young and old, from within a radius of six miles around was present. Mutton sandwiches, or "pasties" as they were called, were eaten by everybody. This old custom has died out in later days.
    Near the church there is a well called St Michael's Well to which pilgrimages were made in the past. There is a celebrated tomb in the old churchyard, viz. that of John Patsull who died 1766. He is said to have been a Catholic priest, a Protestant parson, and a Catholic priest again before his death.