Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cromwell started from the Black Castle on his march to Castle Kelly where he hoped to kill Captain Kelly. His soldiers journeyed in two parties on each side of the Barrow. Those who journeyed on the west side followed the "Coach road to the Royal Oak. Here they branched for wells Ballytarsna, Chnocán na gcros, Bothan na stucán, Cilliubhir, to Castle Kelly.
    Captain Kelly was gone when they reached his home. Then they journeyed to Gowran through Common Bog, Flagstone along the pike to Carrigin over by Carthy's across the river by Quinlens and they found Captain Kelly asleep under an andsh tree in White field where they killed him.
    Patrick Pender
    Mr Patrick Lalor