School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

the beauty of the flowers.
    The Lily with its beautiful white petals, makes it a popular emblem of purity. The little violet is the modest flower of all, hiding in some shady nook only known by its fragrance, this tiny flower gives us an example of humility.
    Although the Rose is universally acclaimed the Queen of flowers, the Chrysanthemum is justly hailed as the Winter Queen and for the very sufficient reason that it is everybody's flower.
    From the humble road side cottage plot or the suburban amateur's flower patch, to the gardens and conservatories of the affluent