School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. (continued from previous page)
    At 3.30 the referee blew the whistle and both teams sat at pleasure for ten minutes. The Kilkenny team were three goals a head of the Tipperary team. They commenced again on hearing the whistle, and both teams struggled hard to get a goal. Tipperary getting the first at about ten minutes before the finishing time both teams were even having four goals two points each. But then a good Kilkenny hurler scored a goal and cheer were then given as the final blew for our city won. As the buses sped homeward the mighty colours of black and amber were to be seen every where and all the voices crying,"Up Kilkenny".