School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The chimney was made of yellow clay and stone There was a half door. This was to let in air and light and to keep out the fowl and farm-animals. The walls were white washed inside and out side. The fire was made of wood and turf. There were four panes of glass in each window. There were four rooms in the house.
    My Grand father lived in an old house in Derryeachey. This house was built with yellow clay and stone. It is thatched with fraoch. The fire place is in the gable wall. It is a one-storey house. There was a hole in the top of the house to leave out the smoke. The windows were small and round. There was only one pane of glass in each window. The floor was made from yellow clay tempered by their bare feet. There was a beam of bog-oak over the fire. This was called the mantel. There was a half-door in it to admit light and to keep out the farm animals.
    There is an old house in Lukeswell. It is a one storey house. It is a thatched house, and it was thatched with sedge. There are two rooms on it the kitchen and an other room
        1. buildings