School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. A Cashel is a Dun or a stone fort where ever the stones were plentiful they made a cashel. There was a cashel in the townland of Castlegannon on Mr Walsh's land about a mile to the north of Castlegannon school. It is from this cashel that Castlegannon got its name. There is no trace of the cashel there now because the stones were carted away for building purposes.
    There is a rath on Mr Kelly's land in the townland of Rosboultra at about two miles to the North-East of our school. There is a ring of earth around it, and there are hawthorn trees growing inside the ring of earth. The owner of the rath would not allow anyone to interfere with it. It is said to be there about the time of the Tuatha Dé Danann. It is in sight of another rath about half-a-mile from it. There is an entrance at the West side of it. The place where the houses were can be seen yet, but there is no trace of the houses now, because they were built of mud and wattles. The people said that there is a crock of gold hid in it.
    There is an old rath on Mr Walsh's land in the townland of Kilkeasy about two miles to the north-west of our school. There are two