Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tullagher, Co. Kilkenny
Mrs Winnie Murphy

(* When Mr Lambert abused Whitty for not being there in time to help them*)
    Mr Lambert sent the other men to their work and brought Paddy Whytty in and gave him a good breakfast, meat and a bottle of stout with bread. In these hard times workmen could only afford very plain food, porridge and potatoes mainly.
    Whitty then went out with Mr Lambert, stripped off his coat, went down into the hole and lifted or rolled up the stone by himself, and placed it where Mr Lambert required it. The latter was very proud of having such a powerful workmand and said "While you're working with me, come in every morning in future for your breakfast.
    These people were also tall.
    _________________
    Another strong man - Mick Joyce _ who then lived in Cooleen, could catch a raw potato in his hand, and break or crumble it, as we could do with a boiled one - he had what they called locally "a dangerous hoult." His grandson Michael FitzGerald lives there now, but I have not heard anything about him.
    (Contd p.134)