School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    still there. The west window together with the south wall, was allowed to fall nearly 70 years ago, before the Board of Works in 1895 rescued the great abbey from complete decay.
    This majestic ruin, standing on a slightly elevated green sward quite close to the railway line (Rosslare-Waterford) bursts into view when nearing Waterford. Immediately afterwards the "Meeting of the Waters" come into view the waters of the Suir mingle with those of the "goodly Barrow" and the "stubbern Nore"

All of which, long sundered, do at last accord
    To join in one, o'er to the sea the come,
    So flowing all in one, all one at last become."
    The three rivers now form the great esturary, three miles wide known as Waterford Harbour. The Junction of the rivers is marked by the Barrow Bridge, one of the largest railway viaducts in the United Kingdom.
    Next this point - "where the "river of Waterford joins the river of Ross" stands one of the finest monastic ruins in Ireland "Dunbrody Abbey."