School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    obligations to the monks of St. Mary's Abbey in Dublin, and this community built St. Mary's Abbey at Dunbrody. Harvey de Montmorisco's monument or effigy, in black Kilkenny marble, once stood on the Gospel side of the High Altar in Dunbrody Abbey, with chalice in one hand, paten in the other and vestments over his coat of mail. In 1798 soldiers quartered in Duncannon Fort nearly smashed the statue and monument.
    Dunbrody's wealth attracted the cupidity of the spoiler. Two years before the general dissolution of the Monasteries in the reign of Henry VIII Dunbrody was suppressed. The reason given was want of hospitality and of constant good affection towards the Government. The lands passed from one to another until marriage brought them to Arthur Chichester, Earl of Donegal, in the possission of whose descendants they remain.
    The great east window is still perfect. It is surrounded by three smaller windows. The west door is