School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny

1. (no title) (continued)

Killaspy - In 1842 this townland and Ballynamona were severed from Kilmacow and added to Slieverue.

The foundation stone of the present chapel was laid by the Most Revd. Dr. Brownrigg in 1904.
    Ellewn Barry (86) (dead since)
  2. They were sprung according to family tradition from Thomas Fitzmaurice who is supposed to have been a son of the Knight of Kerry and to have married the daughter and heiress of O'Dea, chief of Ida, and to have assumed the name of his wife's family by which their descendants were known down to the 16th century. (the Geraldines of Co. Kilkenny)
    Under the Cromwellian regime John Fitzgerald, head of the family, forfeited Rathcleheene, Kilmurry, Gurteens, Rathpatrick, Luffiny, Curraghmore, and Castlewood. Theobald Fitzgerald forfeited Nicholastown. The following members of the family were transplanted to Connaught Dec. 1653, the two already mentioned and Nicholas Fitzgerald Flemingstown and Walter Fitzgerald Gaulstown.