School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bank. The houses were usually made of clay and sticks roofed with rushes or straw. The floors were made of a special kind of clay called daub or dobe because it set down like cement.
    The parents and young children would sleep in one room and the bigger members of the family slept in a settlebed in the kitchen near the fire. There was usually a door and a half door and often the door no fully closed so that air could get in.
    Wood or turf was used in the fire. The turf was cut by a sleán but sometimes handturf was made. This was made by putting old grass, sedge, or heather in through peat which was granular and would not stick together like our turf.
        1. buildings
    Peter Finnerty