School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. Story

About forty years ago a man from Rathcroghan went to a fair in Boyle with pigs.

About forty years ago a man from Rathcroghan went to a fair in Boyle with pigs.
    It was late in the day when he sold the pigs. When he got paid for them he went to get his dinner. It was about eight o'clock when he started for home and was getting dark.
    When he was about a mile this side of the Town a stranger got up on the cart beside him without speaking. They travelled together without speaking for a half-mile when suddenly two men appeared out of the hedge.
    They told the men on the cart to put their hands up. As they came to the cart the stranger hit one of them in the face and they both dropped dead.
    When they were nearing Rathcroghan the pony started to swell.
    Michael Jones