School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. Some years ago there lived three men together, a Scottishman an Irishman and an Englishman working in England. The worked together and ferquented the local bar. This Saturday they decided to get some whiskey for Sunday morning.
    It was arranged, and Paddy put his whiskey at the bottom of the bottle, the Englishman's amount in the centre and the Scottishman's on top. The whiskey was brought home and placed in the sleeping room. All three went to bed and during the night Paddy got thirsty so he got up and drank all the whiskey. In the morning there was a great uproar when the other two men saw no whiskey.
    They asked Paddy what had happened to it and he replied as he
    Kathleen Galvin