School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

1. For the purpose of health and cleanliness the people of this district made much use of sweat houses sixty or so years ago. Those little houses were built bee hive style, usually in the side of a steep bank, close to a river.
    They were built entirely of stone; floor, sides and roof. There was a small hole in the centre of the roof to let out the smoke. The door was just big enough to allow a person to crawl in on hands and knees. The following was the usual procedure. On the evening before the sweat house was used, a large heap of turf or peat was put into the house, then as many live coals as would be required to light this heap of turf would be brought from the
    Mary E. Mc Manus
    Seltannaveeny, Co. Roscommon