School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

Churning
    We have a churn at home. It os about two and a half feet high. It is about one and a half feet wide at the top and two feet wide at the bottom. It is six years old. The various parts are called the lid, the churn-dash, and the hoops. Butter is made three times a week in winter. My mother churns the milk. It takes her about an hour to churn. If any person comes in while churning is being done they help at the work because it is said if they don't no butter will come on the milk. The churning is done by hand. The churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards. People know
    Gertie Cullen
    Rover Lower, Co. Roscommon