School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

Food in Olsden Times
    In olden times people used to have three meals in the day, namely - the breakfast dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at nine am. The dinner was eaten at three pm. The supper was eaten at seven pm. The people used to work before their breakfast. The meals consisted of potatoes, salt, and buttermilk. The table was placed in the middle of the floor and the people sat round it while they were eating their meals. The bread which was eaten was wheaten bread. The meat which was eaten was usually wild fowl. Vegetables were rarely eaten. The people used never eat late at night. Oaten bread was eaten on Sundays and wild fowl for the dinner and stir about for the supper. Cups were not used. Noggins were.
    1. products
    Peggy Guihen