School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

1. There are two holy wells in my parish; one at Keadue and one at Ballyfarnon. People still visit both of them. The time for visiting each is from August 15th to September 15th. The well in Keadue is called ''Lasar's Well'' after St. Lazar. The well in Ballyfarnon is called Tubereille after St. Eille. ''Rounds'' are performed and prayers are said there. The people who go to those wells go round them three times and while doing so they say the rosary. The people also take three mouthfuls of water each time they go round the well. There is a flag at St. Lasars well and people go out under that flag three times to get relief from pains in their backs. Sick people generally drink the
    Maura Keaveney
    Mrs T. Keaveney