School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

mile apart were completely covered over with a network of thread made like a spiders web with the long ends tied to strong weeds and plants growing in the field near the bush. Those threads were quite strong. A man now dead told me that he used some of the thread for sewing in buttons and also for putting splines in a field of early potatoes for keeping away crows.
    I did no see this remarkable thing but I remember it as a nine days wonder when every one was talking about it.
    It is said that a pot of gold lies hidden at the foot of one of those forts. This treasure is watched by a greyhound. The story says that this treasure if unearthed at all must be done so while the people of the
    Leo Layden
    Derrinisky, Co. Roscommon