School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk still call to my home. They have being doing so for years past. They sell small articles to the local people. They travel from place to place on carts and bicycles. These travellers are generally welcome but they do not sleep in local houses as in olden times. The people give them uncooked food and they light a fire outside their camp in the morning and cook it themselves. Some people also give them bread and tea. These travel in bands. The band that most frequently visit my district are the Heanys, Riellys and the McDonaghs. They have no certain time for travelling. They sometimes tell stories and bring news from distant parts.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary E. Mc Manus